AMERICAN FOOTBALL
January 28 - Superbowl XXX, Sun Devil Stadium, Phoenix, Arizona.
April 14 - World League, London Monarchs v Scottish Claymores, White Hart Lane.
April 21 - World League, Scottish Claymores v Barcelona Dragons, Murrayfield.
April 28 - Scottish Claymores v Amsterdam Admirals, Murrayfield.
May 4 - World League, Rhein Fire v Scottish Claymores, Dusseldorf.
May 11 - World League, Frankfurt Galaxy v Scottish Claymores, Frankfurt.
May 19 - World League, Scottish Claymores v Rhein Fire, Murrayfield.
May 26 - World League, Scottish Claymores v Frankfurt Galaxy, Murrayfield.
June 1 - World League, Amsterdam Admirals v Scottish Claymores, Amsterdam.
June 9 - World League, Scottish Claymores v London Monarchs, Murrayfield.
June 16 - World League, Barcelona Dragons v Scottish Claymores, Barcelona.
June 2 - World League Superbowl, venue t.b.a.
ATHLETICS
January 21 - SAF Scottish National Indoor Championships, Kelvin Hall, Glasgow.
January 27 - Indoor International, GB v Russia, Birmingham.
February 10 - SAF Scottish National Cross Country Championships, Irvine.
February 24 - Indoor International, GB v France, Kelvin Hall, Glasgow.
March 8-10 - European Indoor Championships, Stockholm.
March 23 - 24th IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Cape Town.
April 13-14 - Third IAAF World Road Relay Championships, Copenhagen.
April 15 - 100th Boston Marathon.
April 21 - London Marathon.
June 15 - UK Championships Olympic Trials, Birmingham.
June 29 - SAF Scottish National Championships, Crownpoint, Glasgow, t b c.
July 20-August 4 - XX111 Olympic Games, Atlanta, USA.
August 19 - Challenge International, GB v USA, Gateshead.
August 21-25 - Sixth IAAF World Junior Championships, Sydney.
August 31-September 1 - Twelfth ICMR Mountain Running World Trophy, Telfes, Austria.
September 7 - Twelfth IAAF Mobil Grand Prix Final, Milan.
September 29 - Fifth IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, Majorca, Spain.
December 12 - Third European Cross Country Championships, Coleroi, Belgium.
BADMINTON
February 2-4 - Scottish National Championships, Meadowbank, Edinburgh.
February 17-24 - Thomas & Uber Cup World Team Championships, qualifying, Prague.
March 2-3 - Scottish National Junior Championships, Meadowbank, Edinburgh.
April 14-21 - European Championships, Herning, Denmark.
May 17-26 - Thomas & Uber Cup World Team Championships, finals, Hong Kong.
November 20-24 - Scottish Open Championships, Glasgow.
BASKETBALL
March 22-24 - Scottish Cup finals, Meadowbank, Edinburgh.
April 2-4 - European Cup Finals, Paris.
April 12-14 - Four Countries Junior Championships, Inverness.
April 26-28 - Home Countries Championships (women), Spelthorne.
June 5-9 - Fifth European Promotion Cup (men), San Marino.
BOWLS
February 12-25 - World singles and pairs Indoor Championships, Preston.
March 4-8 - Home International Indoor Series (men), Auchinleck.
March 18-31 - World Championships (men), Adelaide.
August 3-18 - World Championships (women), Leamington Spa.
BOXING
March 6 - ABA Championship finals, Birmingham.
March 16 - WBC Heavyweight Championship, Frank Bruno (holder) v Mike Tyson, Las Vegas.
March 27 - Scottish National Amateur Championship finals, Coatbridge.
March 28-April 8 - European Championships, Veyje, Denmark.
CANOEING
February 4 - Scottish White Water Team Championships, Thistlebrig.
February 24-25 - Scottish Canoe Polo Championships, Rosyth.
April 6-7 - Slalom International, Grandtully.
August 8 - Scottish Sprint Championships, Grandtully.
CRICKET
April 22-23 - Durham County v Scotland XI, Chester-le-Street.
April 28 - Benson & Hedges Cup, Nottinghamshire v Scotland, Trent Bridge.
April 30 - Benson & Hedges Cup, Scotland v Northants, Forfar.
May 7 - Benson & Hedges Cup, Yorkshire v Scotland, Leeds.
May 14 - Benson & Hedges Cup, Scotland v Worcestershire, Grange CC, Edinburgh.
June 6 - England v India First Test, Edgbaston.
June 20 - England v India Second Test, Lord's.
June 25 - NatWest Trophy, First Round, Durham Co v Scotland, Chester-le-Street.
July 2-4 - Triple Crown Tournament, Swansea.
July 4 - England v India Third Test, Trent Bridge.
July 15-20 - European Championships, Denmark.
July 25 - England v Pakistan First Test, Lord's.
August 1 - One-day International, Scotland v Pakistan, Grange CC, Edinburgh.
August 6 - Duchess of Norfolk's XI v Scotland, Arundel.
August 7-8 - MCC v Scotland, two-day match, Lord's.
August 8 - England v Pakistan. Second Test, Headingley.
August 17-19 - Scotland v Ireland, three-day international, Linlithgow.
August 22 - England v Pakistan. Third Test, The Oval.
CURLING
January 31-February 4 - Scottish Junior Championship finals, Summit Centre, Glasgow.
February 8-11 - Scottish Mixed Championship finals, Aberdeen.
February 27-March 3 - Scottish Championship finals, Dewar's Rink, Perth.
March 9-17 - World Junior Championships, Red Deer, Canada.
March 22-24 - Scottish Pairs Championship Finals, Letham Grange.
March 23-31 - World Championships, Hamilton, Canada.
CYCLING
June 29-July 21 - Tour de France.
August 28-September 1 - World Track Championships, Manchester.
FENCING
January 13-14 - Scottish Open Championships, Stirling University.
March 30-31 - Home Countries International, Cardiff.
June 15-16 - Scottish Championships, Edinburgh.
FOOTBALL
March 24 - Friendly International, Denmark v Scotland.
May 1 - UEFA Cup Final, First Leg.
May 8 - European Cup-Winners' Cup final, Brussels.
May 11 - FA Cup Final, Wembley.
May 15 - UEFA Cup final, Second Leg.
May 18 - Scottish Cup final, Hampden Park, Glasgow.
May 22 - European Cup final, Rome.
June 10 - European Championship, Scotland v Holland, Birmingham.
June 15 - European Championship, Scotland v England, Wembley.
June 18 - European Championship, Scotland v Switzerland, Birmingham.
June 30 - European Championship, final, Wembley.
GOLF
April 11-14 - US Masters, Augusta, Georgia.
May 9-12 - SPGA Scottish Professional Championship, Dalmahoy.
May 11-12 - Amateur International (men), Scotland v Italy, Prestwick.
June 3-8 - British Amateur Championship, Turnberry.
June 13-16 - US Open Championship, Oakland Hills, Birmingham.
June 21-22 - Curtis Cup (women), Killarney.
June 15-16 - Scottish Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship, Cardross and Helensburgh.
July 10-13 - PGA Scottish Open, Carnoustie.
July 18-21 - 125th Open Championship, Royal Lytham & St Annes, Southport.
July 29-August 3 - Scottish Amateur Championship, Dunbar.
August 8-11 - US PGA Championship, Valhalla, Louisville.
August 8-11 - WPGA Women's Championships, Gleneagles t b c.
August 8-16 - British Boys' International and Championship, Littleston.
August 15-18 - WPGA British Women's Open, Woburn , Milton Keynes.
August 22-25 - European Men's Amateur Individual Championship, Karstad, Sweden.
September 11-13 - Home Countries Men's Internationals, Moray.
September 19-22 - World Invitational and Seniors, Loch Lomond.
September 20-22 - Solheim Cup (women), Europe v USA, St Pierre CC, Chepstow.
October 10-14 - Alfred Dunhill Cup (men), Old Course, St Andrews.
November 14-17 - Eisenhower Trophy (men), Manila, Philippines.
GYMNASTICS
February 11 - Scottish Championships and British Regional finals, Avondale.
June 21-23 - World Championships, Oslo.
HOCKEY
January 25-28 - European Indoor Nations Cup, Kelvin Hall, Glasgow.
HORSERACING
March 16 - Gold Cup, Cheltenham.
April 6 - Grand National, Aintree.
April 20 - Scottish Grand National, Ayr.
June 8 - The Derby, Epsom.
June 18-21 - Royal Ascot.
September 21 - Ladbroke Ayr Gold Cup.
October 6 - Prix de l'Arc de Triumphe, Longchamp.
MOTORSPORT
February 10-11 - RSAC Scottish Snowman Rally, Inverness.
March 10 - Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne.
March 31 - Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo.
April 7 - Argentinian Grand Prix, Buenos Aires.
April 14 - Le Mans 24-hour Race, France.
May 5 - San Marino Grand Prix, Imola.
May 19 - Monaco Grand Prix, Monte Carlo.
May 26 - Indycar World Series, Indianapolis.
June 2 - Spanish Grand Prix, Barcelona.
June 16 - Canadian Grand Prix, Montreal.
June 30 - French Grand Prix, Magny-Cours.
July 14 - British Grand Prix, Silverstone.
July 28 - German Grand Prix, Hockenheim.
August 11 - Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest.
August 25 - Belgium Grand Prix, Spa.
September 9 - Italian Grand Prix, Monza.
September 22 - Portuguese Grand Prix, Estoril.
November 24-27 - RAC British Rally, Chester.
ORIENTEERING
April 6-8 - JK International Festival, Cleveland.
May 4-5 - British Individual and Team Championships, Oban.
May 7-12 - World Cup, First Series, Lithuania and Latvia.
July 30-August 4 - World Cup, Second Series, Sweden and Norway.
August 17-24 - World Cup, Final series, Switzerland & France.
ROWING
April 6 - Oxford v Cambridge University Boat Race, The Thames, London.
July 3-7 - Henley Royal Regatta & World Cup, The Thames.
August 6-11 - World Championships, Strathclyde Park, Motherwell.
RUGBY
January 6 - Italy v Scotland A, Rieti.
January 20 - Five Nations Championship, Ireland v Scotland, Dublin. France v England, Paris.
February 3 - Five Nations Championship, Scotland v France, Murrayfield. England v Wales, Twickenham.
February 17 - Five Nations Championship, Wales v Scotland, Cardiff. France v Ireland, Paris.
February 18 - Women's International, Wales v Scotland, Swansea.
March 2 - Five Nations Championship, Scotland v England, Murrayfield. Ireland v Wales, Dublin.
March 16 - England v Ireland, Twickenham. Wales v France, Cardiff.
March 3 - Women's International, Scotland v England, Edinburgh.
March 31-April 7 - World Junior Under 19 Championship, Italy.
May 11 - SRU Tennents Scottish 1556 Cup Final, Murrayfield.
May 28 - New Zealand Tour, Wanganui v Scotland.
May 31 - New Zealand Tour, Northland v Scotland, Whangarei.
June 5 - New Zealand Tour, Waikato v Scotland, Hamilton.
June 8 - New Zealand Tour, Southland v Scotland, Invercargill.
June 11 - New Zealand Tour, South Island v Scotland, Blenheim.
June 15 - New Zealand Tour, New Zealand v Scotland, Dunedin.
June 18 - New Zealand Tour, Bay of Plenty v Scotland, Rotorua.
June 22 - New Zealand Tour, New Zealand v Scotland, Auckland.
November 9 - Scotland v Australia, Murrayfield.
SHINTY
April 6 - Balliemore Cup Final, Tighnabruach.
April 13 - MacTavish Cup Final, Inverness.
April 20 - MacAulay Cup Final, Oban.
May 25 - London Shield Final, Fort William.
June 1 - Camanachd Cup Final, Inverness.
June 15 - Caol Cup, North v South, Taynuilt.
SKI-ING
January 20 - Scottish Nordic Championships, Glenisla.
February 9-11 - Ski Jump World Cup and Championships, Kulm, Austria.
February 11-25 - World Alpine Championships, Sierra Nevada, Spain.
February 18 - Home Nations Nordic International, Clashindarroch.
March 2-3 - East of Scotland Senior FIS Championships, Glenshee.
March 12 - British Nordic Championships, La Feclaz, France.
March 18 - British Schools Championships, Nevis Range, Fort William.
March 17-24 - British National Alpine Championships, Tignes, France.
April 8-12 - Scottish Senior FIS Championships, Nevis Range, Fort William.
SNOOKER
January 27-February 3 - Regal Welsh Open, Newport.
February 4-11 - Benson & Hedges Masters, Wembley.
February 17-25 - International Open, Bournemouth.
February 26-March 3 - German Open.
March 8-16 - Thailand Open, Bangkok.
March 19-24 - Benson & Hedges Irish Open, Co Kildare.
March 30-April 7 - British Open, Plymouth.
April 20-May 6 - Embassy World Championship, Sheffield.
November 15-December 1 - Royal Liver UK Championships, Preston.
TENNIS
January 15-28 - Australian Open Championship, Melbourne.
May 27-June 9 - French Open Championships, Paris.
June 24-July 7 - Wimbledon Championships, All England Club, London.
August 26-September 8 - US Open Championships, New York.
VOLLEYBALL
March 8-10 - Pan European Tournament (men), Oxford.
March 2 - Scottish Cup Finals, Meadowbank, Edinburgh.
May 17-19 - City of Glasgow Ragazzi European Cup Tournament, Kelvin Hall t b c.
June 8-9 - Scottish Open Tournament, Bell's SC, Perth.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article