Local elections 2012

Aber Valley

Candidate Party Votes
Lyndon John Binding - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 734
Luke John Crothers Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 568
Paul Mitchell Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 669
Istvan Racz Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 176
John Eryl Roberts - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 814
John Taylor - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 848
Bethan Thomas Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 513

Aberbargoed - Uncontested

Candidate Party Votes
Alan Higgs - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 0
Keith Reynolds - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 0

Abercarn

Candidate Party Votes
Helen Hill Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 145
Ken James - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 850
Jill Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 329
Jeff Knock Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 309
Denver Preece - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 771

Argoed

Candidate Party Votes
Leon Gardiner - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 410
Helen James Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 31
Roger Moore Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 147
Paul Taylor Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 88

Bargoed

Candidate Party Votes
David Carter - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 973
Tudor Davies - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1026
Ken Houston Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 353
Gill Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 397
Dianne Price - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 895
Kevin Viney Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 436

Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Candidate Party Votes
Liz Aldworth - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1574
Denis Barry Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 508
John Raymond Davies Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 484
Ray Davies - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1854
Ron Davies Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 664
Bobby Douglas Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 409
June Gale - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1181
Derek Havard - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1282
Colin Hobbs Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 438
Malcolm Innes Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 254
Ceri Ann James Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 389
Clayton Francis Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 258
Bill Thomas Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 378

Blackwood

Candidate Party Votes
Patricia Cook - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 966
Nigel Dix - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1115
Diana Ellis - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 946
Carol Erasmus Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 253
Andrew Farina-Childs Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 352
Granville Hale Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 148
Mike Jackson Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 235
Kay Presley Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 719
Stuart Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 144
Pat Morris Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 182
Keith Smallman Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 833

Cefn Fforest

Candidate Party Votes
Delwyn Davies Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 118
Robert Dimond Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 110
Neal Elstone Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 208
Chris Hawker - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 719
Tom Williams - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 792

Crosskeys

Candidate Party Votes
Christopher Cook Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 126
Lindsay Charles Evans Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 281
Michael Gray - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 543
Wendy Phillips Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 39

Crumlin

Candidate Party Votes
Joanna Chivers Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 136
Vera Jenkins Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 682
Andrew Lewis - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 877
Keith Lloyd - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 807
Julie Robertson Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 78

Darren Valley - Uncontested

Candidate Party Votes
David Hardacre - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 0

Gilfach

Candidate Party Votes
Harry Andrews - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 553
Marian Viney Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 91

Hengoed

Candidate Party Votes
Dennis Bolter - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 586
Bill Griffiths Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 503
Judith Ann Pritchard - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 575
Nicola Quarry Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 471

Llanbradach

Candidate Party Votes
Mary Callanan Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 343
Stephen Collins Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 53
Robert William Gough - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 756
Terry Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 94
Colin Peter Mann - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 715
Cameron Muir-Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 42
Jo Rao Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 307

Maesycwmmer - Uncontested

Candidate Party Votes
Robin Woodyatt - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 0

Morgan Jones

Candidate Party Votes
Phil Bevan - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 852
Ann Birkinshaw Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 161
Anne Olivia Broughton-Pettit Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 673
Neville Goward Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 140
Mark Newman Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 688
Mike Prew - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 695
James Pritchard - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 732
Barrie Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 173

Moriah

Candidate Party Votes
Gina Bevan - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 543
John Bevan - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 698
Nathan Flanagan Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 698
Lynn Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 363

Nelson

Candidate Party Votes
Pam Baldwin Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 668
Anne Blackman - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 671
Kay David Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 121
Sean Morgan - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 828
Huw Price Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 36
Marlene Ann Tucker Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 307

New Tredegar

Candidate Party Votes
Gerald Jones - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 965
Morgan Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 362
Les Rees Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 744

Newbridge

Candidate Party Votes
Lyn Ackerman - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 854
Kath Baker - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 696
Mike Davies Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 650
Gary Johnston - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 932
Terri-Anne Matthews Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 226
Andrew Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 148

Pengam

Candidate Party Votes
Kevin Dawson - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 541
Darren Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 181
David Poole - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 578
Noel Turner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 238
Martine Weston Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 43
Luke Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 36
Jonathan Wilson Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 261

Penmaen

Candidate Party Votes
John Evans Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 501
Richard Webb Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 149
Allan Pritchard Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 512
Steven Roberts Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 137
Roy Saralis - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 877
Jean Summers - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 874

Penyrheol

Candidate Party Votes
Anne Collins - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 1196
Huw Rhodri Davies - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1074
Peter Fitzgerald Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 917
Lloyd Ian James Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Trade Unionists & Socialists Against Cuts 174
Reg Phillips Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 871
Steve Skivens Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 992
Lindsay Geoffrey Whittle - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 1361
Paul Nicholas Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 398
William David Johns Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 851
Margaret Eiddwen Sargent - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1110

Pontllanfraith

Candidate Party Votes
Mike Adams - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1300
Jim Criddle Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 563
John Evans Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 227
Colin Gordon - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1250
Zoe Hammond Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 429
Winifred Jones Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 203
Gez Kirby - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1158
Anna Lewis Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 309
Jane McClain Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 205
Malcolm Parker Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 535

Pontlottyn

Candidate Party Votes
Gerald Howells Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 105
Gaynor Oliver - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 386

Risca East

Candidate Party Votes
Ian Ackerman Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 186
Rob Derraven Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 399
Matthew Farrell Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 312
Nigel George - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 789
Brian Hancock Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 275
Stan Jenkins - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 953
Rhianon Passmore - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 769

Risca West

Candidate Party Votes
Ian Chivers Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 103
Phyllis Griffiths - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 825
Mary James Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 608
Dave Rees - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 864
Julian Simmonds Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 566

St Cattwg

Candidate Party Votes
Hefin David - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1201
Wynne David - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1211
Graham Hughes - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1129
Wyndham Matthews Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 550

St James

Candidate Party Votes
Jenna Beynon Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 241
Roger Anthony Bidgood Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 621
Christine Forehead - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 738
Elaine Forehead - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 659
Barbara Avril Jones - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 656
Meredith Michael Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 227
Linda Theresa Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 540
Monica Lynne Hughes Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 549

St Martins

Candidate Party Votes
Colin Elsbury - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 1057
James Fussell - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 1203
Steve Kent - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 1023
John Pettit Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 766
Gareth Lloyd Pratt Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 739
Eddie Talbot Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 880
Richard Williams Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 697

Twyn Carno

Candidate Party Votes
Peter Bailie Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 211
Carl John Cuss - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 460

Ynysddu

Candidate Party Votes
Donald Cullen Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 382
Sylvia Davies Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 57
Colin Durham - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 559
Mark Howells Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 70
Jan Jones - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 719
Marina Pritchard Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 224

Ystrad Mynach

Candidate Party Votes
Alan Patrick Angel - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 686
Martyn Paul James - Winner Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Plaid Cymru 737
David Edward Murray Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 488
Don Roberts Campaign Series: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 525

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1